Close

WSPTA Login

Events & Programs

Reflections Finalists 2019-2020


Dance Choreography

High School (Grades 9-12)

Outstanding Interpretation – Alison Prekeges – Unknown Demons – Eastlake High PTSA 2.8.88

Award of Excellence – Makenzie Rogers – My Journey to Finding Myself – Woodinville High PTA 6.10.85

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Outstanding Interpretation – Dasha Velushchak – Look Within – International Community School PTSA, 2.8.89

Award of Excellence – Chloe Manningsmith – Fault in My Code – Pine Lake Middle PTSA, 2.6.42

Award of Merit – Ambika Shastry – Progression Towards My Goal – Odle Middle PTSA, 2.3.130

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Outstanding Interpretation – Dakota Frederick – It’s Within Me to Fly – Tehaleh Heights Elementary PTA, 5.8.5
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Trisha Shrestha – Nepali-Newar Caste Girl-Looks Within to Find Inner Beauty – Forest View PTA, 7.3.7

Award of Merit – Sawyer Chapman – Better Dancin’ – Emily Dickinson PTSA, 2.8.13

Award of Merit – Gabriel Soltz – Inside Out – Jefferson PTA, 10.9.100

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation – Kareli Dotson – Lost Girls – H.D. Thoreau PTA, 2.8.60

Award of Excellence – Elizabeth Diana – Look Within to Be Brave – Margaret Mead PTSA, 2.8.38

Award of Merit – Emma Mays – For the Love of Dance – Elk Plain PTA, 5.3.10


Film Production

High School (Grades 9-12)

Outstanding Interpretation – Ryan Hu – If Only I Could – Skyline High School, 2.6.70

Award of Excellence – Samuel Miller – Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night – Lake Washington High School PTSA, 2.8.95

Award of Merit – Abby Kerbyson – Beautiful – Hanford Secondary, 12.5.45

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Outstanding Interpretation – Ty Johnson – Now This is Cool – Nelsen Middle School PTSA, 9.11.100
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Charlotte Emily Gruian – Made With Love – Inglewood MS PTSA, 2.8.73

Award of Merit – Ellis Ramos – A Swimmer’s Story – Fairwood PTSA, 9.7.15

Award of Merit – Toko Ryu – The Box – Pacific Cascade Middle PTSA, 2.6.41

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Outstanding Interpretation – Samuel Watkins – Look – Endeavour Elementary PTA, 7.5.8

Award of Excellence – Michael Fowler – Look Within – Endeavour PTSA, 2.6.20

Award of Merit – Saanvi Shah – Look Within the Ocean – Bear Creek Elementary PTA, 6.10.6

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation – Ilan Rao – Todo Sobre Mi – Sunset/Puesta Del Sol PTA 2.3.95

Award of Excellence -Grady DeLong – Look Within Your Mind – Tehaleh Heights Elementary PTA, 5.8.5

Award of Merit – Calvin McCumber – Emotion and Body – North Hill PTSA, 9.5.127


Literature

High School (Grades 9-12)

Outstanding Interpretation – Abby Kerbyson – Uncertain Waters – Hanford Secondary PTSA, 12.5.45

Award of Excellence – Sophie L. Smith – Tear Yourself from the Mirror – Inglemoor High PTSA, 6.10.75

Award of Merit – Adya Mohapatra – I’ll Write the Future for Us – Issaquah High PTSA, 2.6.45

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Outstanding Interpretation – Ava Robertshaw – The Unexplainable Things – Leona Libby Middle School PTSA, 12.5.40

Award of Excellence – Rebecca de Broglio – Looking Within Hunger – Islander Middle PTSA, 2.9.37

Award of Merit – Anshika Rath – A Journey of a Lifetime – Pine Lake Middle PTSA, 2.6.42

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Outstanding Interpretation – Katerina Kalinchenko – Shattered – Challenger PTA, 2.6.6
*National PTA Award of Excellence*

Award of Excellence – Austin Liu – Finding Yourself – Endeavour PTSA, 2.6.20

Award of Merit – Harini Sathishkumar – Artistic – Tambark Creek PTSA, 7.3.12

Award of Merit – Kirill Kadach – Drawing a Picture – Albert Einstein PTSA, 2.8.24

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation – Hailey Evans – Look Within a Book – Tambark Creek PTSA, 7.3.12

Award of Excellence – Chloe Penelope Ritter – The Fairy Land Adventure – Mullenix Ridge PTA, 1.8.8

Award of Merit – Emma Fu – Penguins: Look Within Our Home – Rosa Parks PTA, 2.8.43


Music Composition

High School (Grades 9-12)

Outstanding Interpretation – Zihan (Jonathan) Sun – Identity – Bellevue High PTSA, 2.3.148
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Sarah Epley – Within Reach – Woodinville High PTSA, 6.10.85

Award of Merit – Neeka Ghazanfarpour – Yin and Yang – Inglemoor High PTSA, 6.10.75

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Outstanding Interpretation – Max Germann – Impossible – Whitman Middle PTSA, 6.15.455

Award of Excellence – Ian LaFontaine – That’s Not All – Vancouver School/Arts & Academics PSTA, 3.7.110

Award of Merit – Anvika Singhal – The Postcard – Kirkland Middle PTSA, 2.8.77

Award of Merit – Kimiya Esfandi – Serene – Kamiakin Middle PTA, 2.8.75

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Outstanding Interpretation – Maia DeClark – Inside Your Heart – H.D. Thoreau PTA, 2.8.60

Award of Excellence – Mareike Elliott – Look Within Me – Thurgood Marshall PTA, 6.15.75

Award of Merit – Milann Miller – Be the Best of You! – J.P. Stewart PTA, 5.7.55

Award of Merit – Katie Chandrabalan – Who You Are – Endeavour Elementary PTA, 7.5.8

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation – Anna Kamp – Look Within – Eismann Elementary PTSA, 5.8.25

Award of Excellence – Pranit Pradeepkumar – “Luke” Within – Northwood PTA, 5.7.40

Award of Merit – Jonas R. Abazari – Heavenly – Tambark Creek PTSA, 7.3.12


Photography

High School (Grades 9-12)

Benjamin Eskenanzi “Submerged in Self-Reflection”

Outstanding Interpretation – Benjamin Eskenanzi – Submerged in Self-Reflection – Issaquah High PTSA 2.6.45
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Alice Le – Within Every Story – Henry M Jackson High PTSA 7.3.95

Award of Merit – Stephanie Ryder – Light in the Eyes – Olympic High School 1.3.60

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Micah Kurland-Cohen “Ella With Paint”

Outstanding Interpretation – Micah Kurland-Cohen – Ella With Paint – Hazel Wolf K-8 PTSA, 6.15.24
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Shreemoyee Debnath – Environment Activist – Odle Middle School PTSA, 2.3.130

Award of Merit – Taylor Draper – Beauty Within – Lake Forest Park PTA, 6.12.40

Award of Merit – Vivian Van Buren – Inside Spokane – Greenacres Middle School PTA, 15.2.60

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Khai McMullan “Think Inside the Box”

Outstanding Interpretation – Khai McMullan – Think Inside the Box – West Mercer PTSA, 2.9.35

Award of Excellence – Molly Cunningham – The Lion in the Mirror – Grass Lake Elementary, 9.7.20

Award of Merit – Claire Hoyner – The Veins of a Leaf – Silver Ridge PTA, 1.3.22

Award of Merit – Ayne Kim – Inner Beauty – H. D. Thoreau PTA, 2.8.60

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Riley Cole “The Last Thanksgiving at Grandma’s House”

Outstanding Interpretation – Riley Cole – The Last Thanksgiving at Grandma’s House – Mullenix Ridge PTA, 1.8.8
*National PTA Award of Excellence*

Award of Excellence – Adrian Serrano-Lopez – Looking Within the Survival of Nature – Cedar Wood PTA, 7.3.3

Award of Merit – Cooper O’Rourke – Don’t Judge People by Their Skin – Franklin PTA, 15.6.10


Visual Arts

High School (Grades 9-12)

Zitong Wang “Memories”

Outstanding Interpretation – Zitong Wang – Memories – Mercer Island High PTSA, 2.9.50
*National PTA Award of Excellence*

Award of Excellence – Thea Jacobsen – A Study in Blue – Shorewood HS PTSA, 6.12.105

Award of Excellence – Sophia Ling – unRE:al – Tesla STEM PTSA, 2.8.105

Award of Merit – Kayley Carter – Who You Are – Olympic High PTSA, 1.3.60

Award of Merit – Lina Chai – Nightlight – Tesla STEM PTSA, 2.8.105

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Charlotte Park “Speechless”

Outstanding Interpretation – Charlotte Park – Speechless – Beaver Lake Middle PTSA, 2.6.33
*National PTA Award of Merit*

Award of Excellence – Joie Tung – Monsters of the Mind – North Lake Middle PTSA, 7.6.62

Award of Excellence – Michelle Li – Living in the Same World? – Northshore Middle PTSA, 6.10.67

Award of Merit – Tiffany Tu – Look Within – Cotton Crimes – Redmond Middle PTSA, 2.8.80

Award of Merit – Katie Kim – The Suffocating Anxieties Dwelling in the Deep Abyss – Tyee Middle School, 2.3.145

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Nancy Chen “Look Within the Hidden World”

Outstanding Interpretation – Nancy Chen –Look Within the Hidden World – Rose Hill PTA, 2.8.50

Award of Excellence – Rachel Sim – Helping or Hurting? – Browns Point PTA, 10.9.50

Award of Excellence – Annika Bos – Look Within to See Something Different – Adams Elementary PTA, 6.15.20

Award of Merit – Lanxin Yan – Dreamland – Fernwood Elementary PTSA, 6.10.16

Award of Merit – Jingqi Li – Street View – Bellevue Mandarin Dual Language PTSA, 2.3.170

Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)

Jeffrey Yu “Better Home”

Outstanding Interpretation – Jeffrey Yu – Better Home – Medina PTSA, 2.3.57
*National PTA Award of Excellence*

Award of Excellence – Siran Cao – Narwhal – Tambark Creek PTSA, 7.3.12

Award of Excellence 3D – Harrison Taljeh – My Feelings Within – Eagle Rock Multi-Age PTA, 2.16.12

Award of Merit – Pranav Deepak – Look Within – Briarwood PTA, 2.6.5

Award of Merit 3D – Noah Lee – My Greatness and Sadness – Endeavour Elementary PTA, 7.5.8


Special Artist (all grades)

Music

Outstanding Interpretation – Tanner Kim – Grumbling Song the Old Troll – Everett Special Education PTSA, 7.3.110

Literature

Outstanding Interpretation – Jack Cassidy – Doing Something With My School Friends – RE Bennett Elementary PTSA, 2.3.22

Photography

Anthony Schmidt “Stuck in the Mud”

Outstanding Interpretation – Anthony Schmidt – Stuck in the Mud – Timbercrest Middle PTSA, 6.10.68
*National PTA Award of Excellence*

Award of Excellence – Amberlyn Church – A Home from Destruction – Brouillet Elementary PTA, 5.7.2

Award of Excellence – Carter Young – Eye Into the Soul – Browns Point Elementary, 10.9.5

Award of Merit – Emma Lee Allen – See Me – Thompson Elementary PTA, 5.3.20

Award of Merit – Kenlee Schleicher – My Voice – Pioneer Valley PTA, 5.3.16

Visual Arts

Adaline McDowell “Potential Within”

Outstanding Interpretation – Adaline McDowell – Potential Within – The Middle Schools of Tahoma PTA, 9.14.40

Award of Excellence (6-12th) – Landyn Zyskowski – My Salmon – Heatherwood Middle PTA, 7.3.71

Award of Excellence (Pre-K-5th) – Kian Snider – Looked Within: The Colors of My Soul – Penny Creek PTA, 7.3.42

Award of Merit (6-12th) – Daniel Sabol – My Mind With Autism – Timbercrest Middle PTSA, 6.10.68

Award of Merit (Pre-K-5th) – Victoria Karafezov – (Abstract) Pumpkin – Challenger PTA, 2.6.6