Close

WSPTA Login

Events & Programs

WSPTA Legislative Assembly Schedule of Events


The 42nd annual Legislative Assembly schedule consists of two days of general sessions where the issues, principle, and resolutions will be debated and voted, including voting to determine the top 5 issues WSPTA will prioritize for the next two years.

In preparation for the general sessions, a caucus session will take place for each issue, principle, and resolution starting on September 29. Additional information is available on the Voting Information page.

General Sessions Schedule

Note: Times are subject to change

Legislative General Session - October 24, 2020

Saturday, October 24, 2020

10:00 am – 12:00 pm
General Session 1

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Recess – Lunch

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
General Session 1 (continued)

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Recess – Break

3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
General Session 1 (continued)

Note: Times are subject to change

Legislative General Session - October 25, 2020

Sunday, October 25, 2020

10:00 am – 12:00 pm
General Session 2

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Recess – Lunch

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
General Session 2 (continued)

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Recess – Break

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
General Session 2 (continued)


Caucus Schedule

Note: Dates and times are subject to change.

Each caucusing session will begin with five minutes of education on the topic followed by five minutes for questions and answers. Then, the session will split into a pro or con caucus for the remaining time.

The full caucus schedule with the links to access each online session is included in this password-protected PDF. The password is included in the weekly newsletter for registered attendees and in the registration confirmation.

September 29, Tuesday

6:00 – 6:30 pm     Equitable Access to Recess, Play, Unstructured Time, and Physical Activity (Resolution)

6:45 – 7:15 pm       Cultural Access Programs and Expanded Learning Opportunities (Resolution)

7:30 – 8:00 pm      Supporting K-12 Career and Technical Education (Resolution)

September 30, Wednesday

6:00 – 6:30 pm     School Nutrition, Breakfast and Lunch Policies (Resolution)

6:45 – 7:15 pm       Support Students and Preserve Education Funding (Issue)

7:30 – 8:00 pm      Mitigating the Adverse Impacts of Climate Change (Issue)

8:15 – 8:45 pm       11.28 Mitigating the Health Effects of Climate Change (Resolution)

October 1, Thursday

6:00 – 6:30 pm     Increase Access to Nursing, Mental Health, and Social Emotional Learning Staff (Issue)

6:45 – 7:15 pm       Improving Access and Outcomes in Special Education (Resolution)

7:30 – 8:00 pm      Supports and Funding for Students with Disabilities and Their Families (Issue)

8:15 – 8:45 pm       Prevent and Reduce Gun Violence and Suicide (Issue)

October 2, Friday

6:00 – 6:30 pm     Equitable Identification and Services for Highly Capable Students (Issue)

6:45 – 7:15 pm       Anti-racism, Anti-discrimination, Anti-oppression (Principle)

7:30 – 8:00 pm      Increasing Educational Equity by Closing the Digital Divide (Issue)

8:15 – 8:45 pm       Social Emotional Learning and Student Success (Resolution)

October 3, Saturday

10:00 – 10:30 am         Safe School Plans and Emergency Preparedness (Issue)

10:45 – 11:15 am            Restorative Justice and Improving Student Outcomes (Resolution)

11:30 am – 12:00 pm     Dismantling Institutional and Systemic Racism (Resolution)


Class Schedule

Note: Dates and times are subject to change.

Class or panel sessions are available to supplement important topics of the day and empower attendees as child advocates.

7:00 - 8:00 pm, Tuesday, October 6

Panel: Early Learning, Education, Higher Education and Connectivity

Panelists include:

  • Representative Tom Dent (early learning)
  • Representative Mike Steele (K-12)
7:00 - 8:00 pm, Wednesday, October 7

Panel: Connectivity and Childcare

This panel will be addressing barriers to remote learning.

Panelists include:

  • Representative Mia Gregerson (connectivity)
  • Representative Tana Senn (early learning)
  • Senator Claire Wilson (early learning)
7:00 - 8:30 pm, Tuesday, October 13

Student Advocacy

Nicholas and Jess Garcia will talk about the immense benefits of students engaging in legislative advocacy. They will cover writing and virtual messaging, inspiring both students and families to participate together.

7:00 - 8:00 pm, Thursday, October 15

Panel: Advocating for Success at the Local Level

Learn how to navigate the school board policies and procedures in your school district while partnering with board members and the community to see real change in your area.

Panelists include:

  • Rick Jansons (WSSDA)
  • Sandy Hayes (WSSDA)
7:00 - 8:30 pm, Monday, October 19

Civil Discourse

Let’s increase our capacity to engage our differences with civility so that we can treat others and ourselves with respect, even if we disagree on deeply felt issues. Led by Jason Rothowitz.

7:00 - 8:30 pm, Wednesday, October 21

Panel: Advocating for Students with Disabilities

Join committed stakeholders in a discussion about authentic engagement while shaping families and community views about disabilities.

Panelists include:

  • Valerie Cunningham
  • Laura Peterson
  • Jen Cole
  • Carrie Basas